Origins Of Big Stone Gap
17S E 341962 N 4081735
Marker outlining the incorporation history of "Mineral City" now known as "Big Stone Gap" Virginia in Wise County Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Marker Reads:
"KA - 12
This was the site of the Gilley family farm, settled by John and Mary Barger Gilley about 1790. The family cemetery was located just south, at the end of Graveyard Alley. Named Imboden after Confederate Brig. Gen. John D. Imboden when it was laid out on parts of the Gilley, Horton, and Flanary farms, the town was incorporated on 7 Apr. 1882 as Mineral City. Its name was changed to big Stone Gap on 23 Feb. 1888, when the town boundaries were enlarged. Soon, as several railroads converged here, the town grew due to the importance of the iron and coal-mining industries.
Department of Histroic Resources, 1995"

Big Stone Gap was first settled in 1786 when John Jameson recorded a Treasury Warrant on 300 acres of land at the junction of the three forks of the Powell River. To secure this ownership, Jameson built a log house, know known as the "William Richmond Home."(also referred to as the "Cannon Rock House") Big Stone Gap was known as "Three Forks" and then as "Imboden" until 1882 when it was formally chartered as "Mineral City." In 1888 the name was changed to Big Stone Gap to avoid confusion with Mineral of Louisa County.
Marker Number: KA - 12

Marker Title: Origins Of Big Stone Gap