St. Gemme Amoureux House - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic French Colonial house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"South of the house, and placed at right angles to the road, is the larger, one-and-a-half-story ST. GEMME-AMOUREUX HOUSE. When it was built, the house had a steep, thatched, French-Canadian hip roof. When the galleries were added later, the roof line was altered to its present form. The original stone chimney top has been changed to brick within recent years." - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, 1941, pg 280.

The house has been historically restored and now is owned by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources and is part of the state historic site in Ste. Genevieve.   The house is a contributing building in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District which is listed as a National Historic Landmark.

Book: Mississippi

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 280