St. Paul AME Zion Church - Johnson City, Tennessee
17S E 378624 N 4020401
Built in 1920 the St. Paul AME Zion Church was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 2001 as #01000382.
Location: Tennessee, United States

St. Paul A.M.E. Zion Church had its beginnings in 1872 in the log school on Roan Hill. June 21, 1878, P.P.C. and Elizabeth Nelson sold property on the top of "Piney Knob" (the hill behind Munsey Methodist church) to the trustees of the A.M.E. Zion Church for $25. This is the earliest deed found to date in which the name "colored" was not attached to the name of a black church.
In 1879 the congregation moved from the log school to a "framed church house" at its present location on the corner of Welbourne and Millard Streets. Judge Robert burrow transferred the Welbourne Street property to the St. Paul Church on January 21, 1890, in exchange for the Piney Knob property.

In 1909, the congregation constructed its second building, and in 1919 it had outgrown this structure and planned a grand brick structure on the Welbourne Street site. Rev. D.G. Moose, nicknamed "Moose the Builder," lead his congregation in a massive building program that resulted in the building of the present structure. Ada Owens Moose, wife of Rev. Moose, led the women of the church in weekend sales of various food items to aid in their finances. A construction bond dated February 28, 1921, lists Janes Construction as builders of the brick church, which had a full balcony and basement and seated more than 40 people.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places since April 12, 2001

St. Paul AME Zion Church (added 2001 - Building - #01000382)
201 Welbourne St., Johnson City
Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
Architect, builder, or engineer: Janes, Hobart K.
Architectural Style: Italianate
Area of Significance: Architecture, Black, Social History
Period of Significance: 1900-1924, 1925-1949, 1950-1974
Owner: Private
Historic Function: Religion
Historic Sub-function: Church School, Religious Structure
Current Function: Religion
Current Sub-function: Religious Structure

St. Paul AME Zion Church is located in Washington County, Tennessee certified as a historic location on Thursday April 12, 2001. This location is a protected historic place because of historical significance relating to Religion, more specifically a Religious Structure, Church School. St. Paul AME Zion Church was nominated by as a historic location by State Government based on Event, Architecture/Engineering and its significance in Architecture, Black, Social History.

Ownership Type: Private
Type of Resource: Building
Historically Significant Years Associated With This Location: 1920
Level of Governmental Significance: Local
Restricted Archeological Site: Not Listed as a Restricted Site

LOCATION: Corner of Welbourne St & E Millard St., Johnson City, TN 37601
(One block off Roan St behind Central Baptist Church)
The Saint Paul African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church congregation dates back to the early 1870’s. At first, it worshiped together with Thankful Baptist Church and West Main Street Christian Church in the log schoolhouse on Buffalo Street, each one leading the services on alternate Sundays. St. Paul’s present building dates back to 1920. It replaced an earlier building on the same site, which replaced an earlier building atop Science Hill.
201 Welbourne St
Johnson City, TN United States