Norton Cider Festival - Norton, OH
17T E 445682 N 4541566
Formerly known as the Loyal Oak Cider Festival, the Norotn Cider Festival is held each year in Norton, Summit County Ohio on the last weekend in September.
Location: Ohio, United States

Originally held on Cleveland Massillon Road near the Knecht Cider Mill but was located to the Columbia Woods Park in 2008.

The Cider Festival came about when the Loyal Oak Merchants Association: Welch's Dairy Cream, the Loyal Oak Tavern and Nicolard's Salon approcahed the the Norton Lions club with the idea of having some sort of event to bring people to the Loyal Oak area. It was decided to a Cider Festival because of all the years that the Lions Club members had been selling cider at the intersection of Wadsworth Rd. and Cleveland-Massillon Rd. and due to the close location of the historic cider mill located in the Loyal Oak area.

The first festival was held September 23rd and 24th of 1989. This was the year that Hurricane Hugo landed on the United States, reaching Norton at 5:00 am that Saturday. There was torrential horizontal rain, but by 9:30 am it had stopped raining and the morning parade was on. It turned out to be a beautiful weekend!

Events at the festival include a parade, classic car show, amateur arm wrestling contest, bike ride, outhouse stuffing contest and many more
How many days does the festival last?: 3

National, County, or City Festival?: City Festival