Church of the Immaculate Conception - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741788 N 3737566
The Atlanta Catholic Church located at 48 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive. First Catholic Church in the Atlanta area and the oldest complete building standing in downtown Atlanta.

15. CHURCH OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION (Roman Catholic), SE. corner Central Avenue and Hunter Street, erected in 1869 to replace an earlier frame building damaged by bombardment during the Battle of Atlanta, is the oldest church building in the city. Gothic in design, the church is of red brick with granite embellishments and is partly encircled by an iron picket fence. The interior is softly lighted by tall stained-glass windows. The central altar is carved from white marble. The land on which this building stands was deeded to the Roman Catholics in 1848, and soon afterward a church was erected on the site.

Note: the names of the street have been changed since this was written.

The church is still in use today and looks the same as it did when it was erected in 1869.