Griffith Park Merry-Go-Round - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 381623 N 3777632
This Spillman carousel was built in 1926 and has been entertaining families in Los Angeles's famed Griffith Park since 1937. It's Stinson 165 Military Band Organ plays over 1500 selections of marches & waltz music.

From the park web site:

Located in Park Center between the Los Angeles Zoo and the Los Feliz park entrance, the Griffith Park Merry-Go-Round has been a Los Angleles family attraction for over five generations. Built in 1926 by the Spillman Engineering Company and brought to Griffith Park in 1937, the Merry-Go-Round boasts 68 horses, everyone a jumper.

Each horse is finely carved with jewel-encrusted bridles, detailed draped blankets and decorated with sunflowers and lion's heads. A Stinson 165 Military Band Organ, reputed to be the largest band organ accompanying a carousel on the West Coast, plays over 1500 selections of marches and waltz music.
See the photo gallery for additional views.

Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
1.00

Hours of Operation:
Open weekends throughout the year and weekdays during the summer, and over Christmas and Easter vacations, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.