Green Tree Tavern - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic French Colonial house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"The GREEN TREE TAVERN (private}, 244 Old St. Mary s Road, another maison de poteaux sur sole , with the proportions of the interior woodwork and the reeded panels suggesting American influence, was built as a residence by François Janis in 1791. It became a tavern when the number of travelers pouring into the new territory made the entertainment of all strangers in private homes no longer possible. The sign bearing the words "Green Tree Tavern" preserved in the local museum, may have been the same that attracted the English writer, Thomas Ashe, in 1806. He found his host to be a "lively Frenchman," whose wife made coffee that equaled any that Ashe had tasted in Paris. Four years later, Brackenridge reports that the innkeeper, mistaking him and his companion for footmen in their travel-worn clothes, quartered them in an outhouse. During the night, the friend s trousers were eaten by rats." - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, 1941, pg 280.

The Green Tree Tavern also known as Nicolas Janis House was inundated with floodwaters during the flood of 1993.  The house is slowly being restored.   The house is a contributing building in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District which is listed as a National Historic Landmark.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 280