Rocky Glen Park
18T E 440741 N 4578273
Sadly closed in 1987. Located near Scranton, Pennsylvania. The Rocky Glen amusement park was conceived and built by Arthur Frothingham in 1886 in Moosic. The park was a popular recreational venue.

We attended a marker dedication recently. The marker reads "Created in 1886 and located here, the park was a recreational and social center for northeastern Pennsylvania until it closed in 1987. It gained popularity in the early 20th century as the “Laurel Line” railroad provided easier access for more people. The park featured unique ethnic celebration days that reflected the diversity of the region. Entertainment included live performances and rides, notably the “Million Dollar” roller coaster."

From a website:
The Lackawanna Historical Society, with funding assistance from the Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority, hosted a “Day of Amusement” to mark the dedication of the Rocky Glen Pennsylvania Historical Marker on Saturday, August 9, 2008.

The Rocky Glen amusement park was conceived and built by Arthur Frothingham in 1886 in Moosic. The park was a popular recreational venue and was a favorite stop on the Lackawanna and Wyoming Valley Railroad’s Laurel Line electric trolley system. Throughout its history, the park used many names including:

* Rocky Glenn
* Rocky Glen
* Rocky Glen Park
* Sterling’s Rocky Glen
* Sterling’s
* Ghost Town in the Glen
* Ghost Town Amusement Park
* Ghost Town Park
* New Rocky Glen
* New Rocky Glen Park

Some of Rocky Glen’s roller coasters have included: Figure Eight, 1905-1936; Mountain Dip, opened in 1924; Jazz Railway, 1925-1927; Giant Coaster, 1920-1950; Million Dollar Coaster, 1946-1957; and Comet/Jet Star/Jet/Mighty Lightning, 1958-1987.Rocky Glen ride

The park closed in 1987 after 101 years of operation. Only remnants remain today; the site is now part of Glenmaura National Golf Club. In March the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission approved a marker recognizing Rocky Glen’s significance as an important part of the region’s heritage and history.

To celebrate the dedication, the Society had a full day of events including a morning market sale at its headquarters, the Catlin House.

The day concluded with a reception at the Electric City Trolley Museum to open a new exhibit on Rocky Glen featuring the original bronze plaque from the park’s Swiss Cottage that was donated to the Society in June.

For additional information call the Lackawanna Historical Society at 344-3841.
Date Park Opened: 06/06/1886