Mikveh Israel Cemetery
18S E 486639 N 4421819
Founded 1740. A burial ground for Jewish veterans and patriots of the Revolutionary War. Notables buried here include Nathan Levy, whose ship brought the Liberty Bell to America; Haym Salomon, Revolutionary patriot; the Gratz family; and Aaron Levy, founder of Aaronsburg.

PA Historic Marker

The Mikveh Israel Cemetery is the oldest Jewish cemetery in Philadelphia. It was established as a private burial ground in 1738 by Nathan Levy on land granted to him by the Penn family. In 1774 it was deeded to the Mikveh Israel Synagogue, the only Jewish house of worship that continued to function in the colonies during the Revolution.

The cemetery was added to Independence National Historical Park by Public Law 84-1009 on August 6, 1956. While adding the cemetery to the park, the law specifically precludes the United States Government from assuming any responsibility to provide for the administration, care or maintenance of the cemetery. This responsibility rests with the Mikveh Israel Synagogue (http://www.mikvehisrael.org).

Marker Name: Mikveh Israel Cemetery

County: Philadelphia