City Hall, Thayer, MO
City Hall, then an Opera House, then a fire, then back to City Hall.

Couty of Building: Oregon County.
Date Building Was Built: 1896.
Location of Building: 2nd St. & Market St., Thayer, MO.

Some History about the Building:
Samuel Sachs, Mayor of Thayer in 1896 and the City Council, presented a bond to build the Opera house for $6,034.73. It was built by John Morn.
Sometime between the occupation of the opera company and the return of city officials, there was a fire. This destroyed most of the building. Notice, the main portion still stands and is city hall again.
On September 20, 1961 along with some changes the city government removed the two top floors from the opera house building. What you see today is the changes they made to the building that now houses city hall. Up until the 1980's the jail was housed in the basement which is now the office of emergency management. In the mid 1990's the library, and the health department office moved to a new facility across the street and the entire city hall was remodeled, to make a larger court room and council chambers.
Today it now houses the city offices of the City Clerk, Utility Billing Clerk, Tax Collector, Municipal Court, and the City Council Chambers.

Year photo was taken: 1900