Wolcott House Museum Complex - Maumee, Ohio
17T E 280006 N 4605657
Our costumed docents will be pleased to provide you with a personally guided tour of six historic buildings filled with art and artifacts representative of 19th century life and culture in the Maumee River Valley. Guided tours: Thurs. - Sun. at 12:30 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. April - December. Closed holidays.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Wolcott House Museum Complex contains six 19th century buildings. The only structure original to the site is the Wolcott House which evolved from a one and a half story log house to a magnificent two story, 14 room Federal style "mansion" between 1827 and 1836.

The Wolcott House was built by James Wolcott, a Connecticut entrepreneur and his wife, Mary Wells, granddaughter of the great Miami Chief, Little Turtle. The house overlooks the Maumee River where the Wolcott's shipbuilding and wholesaling activity took place. Wolcott was an early mayor and community leader in Maumee.

Additional buildings relocated to the site include the Ohio Saltbox farmhouse built by Jarvis Gilbert in 1841, which interprets 19th century farm life; an 1850 log house which once overlooked the Miami Wabash Canal; an 1880 railroad station with box car and caboose; a 1901 Gothic style country church and a c. 1840 Greek Revival townhouse which houses the museum store and historical society offices.

Guided tours are available at 12:30 and 2:30 p.m. April - December, Thursday - Sunday. Special tours may be scheduled by calling 419-893-9602. The Museum office is open year round.
Theme:
Local Cultural History