Thayer, MO
Once a railroad boom town, now, still a railroad town, but smaller and quieter.

County of City Hall: Oregon County.
The original city hall [see photo in gallery] was built in 1896 and later became an opera house. Sometime between the occupation of the opera company and the return of city officials, there was a fire. This destroyed most of the building. Notice, the main portion still stands and is city hall again. [second photo].
Some more on Thayer:
What was once a railroad boom town at the southernmost tip of Missouri has settled into a comfortable Ozark community called Thayer.
The railroad still plays an important role in the city, providing employment for many families, but it no longer is the dominate center of all activity.
Originally named "Division" by the railroad, and then changed to "Augusta" by the county, it had to be changed again because an "Augusta" already existed in St. Charles County; which then caused the name to be after the president of the railroad which built the town, Nathaniel Thayer.
In 1887 telephone lines were strung between the County Seat, Alton, and Thayer; and around 1890, through the electricity generated by Mammoth Springs, electric power was provided. It cost $1 a month.

Name: Thayer Opera House

2nd St. & Market St.,