The Market Place of Pearls - 1D20 - Clinton, TN
16S E 758213 N 3999216
This historical marker is located in the small Hoskins-Lane Market Place Park in historic downtown Clinton, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

From about 1895 to 1936 Tennessee was one of the nation's six leading states in marketing pearls. Clinton was listed as one of three Tennessee towns known as centers of the pearling industry. New York dealers came regularly to Clinton during the pearling season. Saturdays were trading days for pearl hunters and buyers. In 1900 Clinch River pearls were featured at the Paris, France, Exposition.

Marker Name: The Market Place of Pearls

Marker Location: Roadside