Baumbach Building Gargoyles - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 426078 N 4764984
These Lion Gargoyles are on the side of the Baumbach Building. It was built in 1900 and is located at 300 E. Buffalo St. in Milwaukee, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Historic Third Ward Association web site (visit link) :
"Ernst von Baumbach hired Eugene R. Liebert to design the Baumbach Building in 1900. Distinguished by the arched upper windows and terra cotta ornamentation, this impressive commercial building was originally occupied by the Cohen Brothers, a men's clothing firm. In 1946 Midwest Lamp & Novelty Co. remodeled the building and used it for plating, shade assembly and storage operations. Renovated again in 1983 and renamed the Buffalo Building, the structure houses Capital Data, Capital Internet, and more. Residential condominiums occupy the other three floors."
Physical Address:
300 E. Buffalo St.