1895 - Queen of Holy Rosary Church - Bucyrus, Kansas
This dated church is located at 227th Terrace and Metcalf in Rural Miami County, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Queen of the Holy Rosary Parish celebrated one hundred years of faith in 2006. However, our history actually dates back over 125 years ago in a rural farming community whose history has deep roots in the Kansas plains.

William Schwartz and Anthony Vohs received a parcel of land in payment for back wages. The year was 1858 and only four years after Kansas was declared an organized territory. The Wea Indians, giving our community its name, previously occupied this land. William's brother Jacob, and Anthony's brother Joseph joined the original two men in 1860 and created what is known as the Catholic Wea Community.

By 1869 the congregation grew to the point where it was imperative to them that they build a church rather than meeting in members' homes. The first church was started in 1869 and completed and dedicated in 1870 to the Blessed Virgin under the title of Queen of the Holy Rosary. The community remained a mission church until 1887 when Fr. Augustine Wieners came as pastor. A rectory and school were quickly added to the parish buildings in the ensuing years.

In 1895, it was decided to build a new and larger church. A brick structure was constructed at a cost of $15,000. The architect was Mr. Q. V McAfee of Garnett. On Sunday, April 9, 1905 a storm arose and a bolt of lightning struck the steeple. The structure was reduced to ashes.

The services of Mr. McAfee were once again enlisted to rebuild the church. When it was nearly completed, a cyclone struck the building and reduced it to rubble. The parishioners of Wea would not be defeated. They once again rebuilt and the church we now worship in was dedicated on May 29, 1906.

In the ensuing years, several pastors served their terms with the Wea Catholic Community. The physical plant of the parish continued to grow and to be modernized. Sisters from the Ursuline community in Paola came to educate the children of Wea. Fr. Henry Freisberg was appointed pastor in 1915. He was determined that the children of Wea would receive not only a Catholic elementary education, but also a Catholic high school education.

The plans were drawn and the building housing the elementary school, the high school and a parish gathering facility were erected and opened for the school year in September of 1921. Queen of the Holy Rosary School continued to educate children until financial conditions forced the closing of the school in 1970.

The parish family has always been very dedicated and blessed with the ability to enjoy life and the company of neighbors. The annual parish bazaar has a history that goes back more than 68 years and continues today. Ladies of the parish began quilting in the early days of the parish and the group of the Queen's Quilters continues today. Today we see second and third generation ladies carrying on this dying art.

- Queen of the Holy Rosary Website

Year of construction: 1895