Charles C. Sherrod Library: East Tennessee State University; Johnson City, TN.
17S E 377331 N 4018385
Built in 1998 the Charles C. Sherrod Library serves the students of East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

Charles C. Sherrod Library is the central university library in the heart of the main campus. This state-of-the-art facility is a great place to study and do research. Filled with natural light, it has comfortable seating, a 24-hour study room, lots of network connections, laptops for checkout to students, used paperbacks for leisure reading, and a friendly and helpful library staff to assist you.

ETSU C.C. Sherrod Library -- Building Highlights
Building Completion Date: October 1998

Size: 191, 700 gross Square Feet; 151,400 Net Square Feet

Floors: Four floors above grade, fully accessible to all persons with disabilities

Combined book storage capacity: 800,000 volumes

General reader area: 1,800 seats located throughout the building

Individual study carrels: 420 seats located throughout the building

Group study rooms: 80 seats distributed among 16 rooms

Individual study rooms: 80 assigned study rooms

Public computer stations: distributed throughout the building

Library multimedia rooms: 80 seats in two instruction rooms (one now dedicated to Academic Technology Support)

Media access: 16 individual stations, 2 group viewing rooms

Special services room: Equipment and software to accommodate the needs of persons with disabilities in locating and using library resources

Extended hours study: Study area on the first floor with vending machines and photocopier for use during and after regular hours, accessible with an ETSU ID card.

Quillen Congressional Office and Gallery A replica of longtime U.S. Congressional Representative James H. Quillen's former Washington office is located on the fourth flor of the library. This area also includes Quillen's memorabilia, including a collection of Republican items. The collection is open Mon-Fri 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., and by appointment.

Sherrod Library is located on a corner of the campus bounded by Lake Street and Boundary Road, next to the D.P. Culp University Center, and behind Rogers Stout Hall. the building is oriented on a diagonal with the campus grid, forming four courts that harmonize with the surrounding natural setting. The design includes a main stair in the center of the building with dome and clerestory at roof level

The library is named after Dr. Charles C. Sherrod, second president of East Tennessee State University, serving from 1925-1949.

Within the library, voice, data and video wiring is connected to the campus-wide network and 800 potential computer data connections have been distributed throughout the building. Instructional rooms are equipped to support multimedia instruction and study and office areas have electrical outlets and network connections for technical equipment including laptop computers which the library lends to students for use in the building.

The building also houses the Archives of Appalachia and ETSU's Academic Technology Support division of the Office of Information Technology.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
8:00 A.M. to 11:00 P.M. M - Th 8:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. Fri Various Saturday and Sunday depending on school schedule

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1998