East Tennessee State University Amphitheater - Johnson City, Tennessee
Outdoor Amphitheater located on the grounds of East Tennessee State University.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In the heart of campus is a beautiful amphitheater. Once known as "the passion pit," this area was completed by Works Progress Administration workers in 1941. The amphitheater is used for student assemblies and staff picnics and is still a wonderful place to enjoy the sunshine with friends.

The historic Amphitheater was dear to the heart of the late ETSU President Charles C. Sherrod who supervised workers and mules used in the excavation and construction of the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) endeavor. According to a copy of the Nov. 15, 1935 Chalk Line, announcing the planned facility, the Amphitheater was billed as an outdoor playhouse that "will enable the college to carry on a valuable program of pageants and plays such as no other school in East Tennessee can."

The following is sited from (visit link)
and written by: Kodi Ledford

The East Tennessee State Amphitheater sits at the edge of campus, hidden by the looming shadow of the Culp Center’s Cave entrance to stage left. To stage right, the mundane brick side wall of Nicks Hall serves as a protective barrier to fence off the theater from the rest of the world.

Seventy-three years ago, when it was first constructed, it wasn't surrounded by buildings as it is now. When it was in its prime, it was a place bustling with activity. Students sat on the grassy steps, assuming the role of university troubadours singing to the strum of their guitars; aspiring actors practiced on the white, eight-columned stage; clubs and organizations even met on the shallow steps. On warm, pretty days, when the trees surrounding the theater were in full bloom, campus events were held on stage for everyone to see while students mingled around the theater grounds.

Back then, it was a center of importance, action and memories; a signature spot in campus. The ETSU official website describes it as an outdoor playhouse that "will enable the college to carry on a valuable program of pageants and plays such as no other school in East Tennessee can."

Today, the Borchuck Plaza in front of the new Sherrod Library replaces the amphitheater as the campus "hot spot." The amphitheater is rarely used for campus events. The grassy steps that cascade down to the stage and also play a dual role as seats are now empty. They, as well as the stage, seem poorly kept due to lack of use and attention. It has simply become a piece of history. Now, students commonly pass by without exposing an inkling of recognition that the theater exists.

Still, the theater seems to capture the classical Greek theme more so now than it did in its earlier days. There even seems to be a sense of age and wisdom that resonates from the now worn, chipped, stony-edged steps.

Sometimes there is a spark of life in the forgotten theater. On clear nights, an occasional straggler passes near the two globes resting on brick pedestals that mark the entrance of the theater to sit among the steps to do homework, play an instrument or just think about life. It's too bad the globe lights that hang between the columns fail to work anymore. If they were fixed and fully maintained, they might attract more activity to the theater in the evenings, giving it a semblance of a night life instead of forgotten solitude. Instead of a single straggler, groups might wander onto the unruly stage, giving the theater a sense of purpose again.
Theater Name: East Tennessee State University Amphitheater

Country: United States

807 University Pkwy
Johnson City, Tennessee United States
37604

Venue: Academic Affiliation

Type of Productions:
Multi Use facility

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: 1941

Architect/Designer: WPA

Stage Type: Amphitheater

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
ETSU Instrumental Conducting Symposium Concert: end their week of camp with a concert featuring classic and contemporary band compositions Shakespeare's "As You Like It" October 2009