Home of Elisha Stevens
11S E 317806 N 3918959
The Home of Elisha Stevens No. 732: Near this spot stood the last home of Elisha Stevens, noted American pathfinder and scout.

SITE OF THE HOME OF ELISHA STEVENS
Historical Landmark
Description:
Near this spot stood the last home of Elisha Stevens, noted American pathfinder and scout. Born in Georgia April 5, 1804, he learned blacksmithing during his youth - then, drifting west, he became a trapper on the upper Missouri for more than two decades. In 1844 he led the 50-member Murphy-Townsend wagon train safely from Council Bluffs, Iowa to Sutter's Fort. During the Mexican War he served as an ordnance mechanic under Commodore Stockton. For a time he lived in Santa Clara County, then settled here on a 38-acre tract, the first permanent settler in the Bakersfield district. He died September 9, 1887 and is buried in Union Cemetery.

Registration Date: 4/8/1960

Location: