Thomas & Mary Evens Eclectic Lucky 7 - Marlton, NJ
18S E 509581 N 4414577
This Lucky 7 highlights our town's only tourist attraction: a golf course, art center, scenic vista, historic NRHP landmark, original founding family homestead all wrapped up into one nice, neat little waymarking package for your enjoyment.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Perhaps Evesham township is best known for its historic farmsteads littered throughout town, all very close to one another, registered on the NRHP and all originally owned by a handful of families, usually related in one way or another. They represent the roots of our land and provide a link to the past by maintaining our cultural history without the non-compromise of complete and utter development.

In the beginning, the English came to this region of New Jersey to escape persecution and religious intolerance. New Jersey was the perfect place for these families to practice their religion and live by their Quaker ideals. Their beliefs and influence survive still today as seen in the many meeting houses still standing in our region. These founding families, whose names were few but still today often seen in our streets schools, businesses and town names, have had a lasting impact on us. They are our benefactors and we owe them much.

As tradition often dictated, the farmsteads, which dotted our landscape were handed down from generation to generation. Each succeeding generation or extended family member would sell of parcels of land until eventually the original farmstead was nothing more than the home, a few outbuildings and a few small parcels of land still workable for farming. The agrarian lifestyle had slowly changed to one of business and commerce and up sprung Marlton Village in the middle of Evesham Township.

In breaking with tradition, in the year 2000, the township decided to buy one of these still existing land tracts, and through a grass roots efforts, assistance from the NJ Green Acres open space preservation program, some state grants, the entire farmstead was turned into a cultural mecca of sorts. The historic home was rehabilitated and restored, the golf course was built and a regional arts center was established. This waymark seeks to provide a complete and accurate account of what one would see if they were to visit this site. All the individual waymarks are all in this one area. If you visit each individual submission, you will learn of our town, its history and what we have to offer.

Okay, here we go:

Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

04. Thomas and Mary Evens House (1785) – Marlton, NJ

05. Center for the Arts in Southern New Jersey – Marlton, NJ

06. Center for the Arts in Southern New Jersey - Marlton, NJ

07. Evens Farmstead - Evesham Twp., NJ

12. Indian Springs Golf Course – Evesham Twp., NJ

13. Indian Springs Country Club Fountains – Evesham Twp., NJ

15. Thomas & Mary Evens House (Nathaniel R. Ewan 1939 & Eric Milask 2007 Photographers) - Marlton, NJ

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
04. Pre-Victorian Historic Homes - WM5DYC 05. Art Galleries - WM5DYJ 06. Art Museums – WM5DYF 07. Homesteads - WM5DZH 12. Public and Private Golf Courses - WM2QK3 13. Fountains - WM2QJG 15. Photos Then and Now - WM5DYB

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14