CONFLUENCE: Scioto River - Ohio River - Portsmouth, OH
17S E 325100 N 4288792
Here in Portsmouth, Ohio, the Scioto River, flowing south from Auglaize Co., joins the Ohio River. The early settlement of Alexandria was here in 1780, and later the present city of Portsmouth was built to the east, a terminus of the Ohio-Erie Canal.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Scioto River, 231 miles, rises in Auglaize County in west central Ohio, flows through Columbus, where it collects its largest tributary, the Olentangy River, and meets the Ohio River at Portsmouth.

The Ohio river is formed by the confluence of the Allegheny and Monongahela rivers at Point State Park in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, flowing 981 miles as the largest tributary by volume of the Mississippi River. It flows through or along the border of six states, and its drainage basin encompasses 14 states.

On the eastern point of land at this confluence is Alexandria Park with a commanding view of both rivers, and access to the shores. It is the western most tip of the city of Portsmouth, and is included in the National Boneyfiddle Historic District.

The satellite images of this area show the confluence beautifully.