St Romald's Church, Romaldkirk. County Durham
A beautiful medieval church in Teesdale, County Durham.
Location: United Kingdom

The original church on this site was a Saxon building. The Saxon church was destroyed by 1086, probably by Malcolm Canmore. Malcolm was a Scottish King who made several raids into Northumberland and Cumbria in the 11th century. How long the church lay in ruins is not known. We know that the nave arcade and north aisle 0f the present church were built about 1155. The south aisle and its transept were added around 1240. There was another re-building 1360-70. There were further additions to the church in the following century with a chamber for the priest being added over the vestry. The chancel was extensively restored in 1890-94 with the remainder of the church receiving similar treatment in 1926-7. The restoration of the church was conducted by Canon Gilbert Beal, Rector of the church until 1930. He paid for the work out of his own resources.
In the north transept is an recumbent effigy of Hugh Fitz Henry, Lord of Bedale. The effigy is an outstanding example of Yorkshire effigies of the chain mail period. Remember that until the mid-twentieth century Romaldkirk was in the North Riding of Yorkshire. In the now blocked north door stands a Saxon Cross which was found in the church during restoration.
The tower contains three bells which date from 17th and early 18th century. They were re-cast in the 1950's with money bequeathed to the church by the late John and Sarah Raines.
Information about St Romald's church has bee gleaned from a guide book for sale in the church written by Canon E Lee, Rector from 1953 to 1977.
Building Materials: Stone