Brough 1 Middleton 13 milestone, Cumbria
The first milestone along the old turnpike route between Brough and Middleton-in-Teesdale.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In medieval times this would have been a rough track winding over the moors but in 1817 the road was rebuilt as a Turnpike Road. Trustees of the turnpike were from the London Lead Company, who also built the bridges. The trusts were encouraged to mark every mile of their roads from the mid 18th century and in 1766 milestones and boundaries became obligatory.

The tolls

For every horse drawing any coach, chariot, landau, beriin, chaise.cumcule. calash.ed cart, hearse or litter the sum of ninepence.
For every horse, mule or ass laden or not laden, and not drawing, the sum of 2d (old pence pre decimalisation).
For every drove of oxen. cows or neat cattle the sum of one shilling and three pence per score and so in proportion for a greater or lesser number.
For every drove of calves, hogs, swine, goats, sheep or lambs the sum of seven pence halfpenny per score and so in proportion for a greater or lesser number.
Carts charged in proportion to their wheel widths- 9"=4d, 6"=5d, 4"=7d, 3"=8d 21/2" or less is double the amount charged.
Gates swinging out onto the road forfeit and pay any sum not exceeding 20/-
Nuisances on the carriageway - timber, stones, manure etc., slaughtering, shoeing horses or playing football or other games every person offending shall pay a sum not exceeding £5.0.0.d
Footpaths to be made as the trustees think fit. The penalty for driving or carts along these shall not exceed 20/-"
From Lunedale Heritage Visit Link
Links