Saint Francis of Assisi - Oakville, MO
Parish founded in 1927, also has a school

Saturday 8:00 AM
Holy Days 6:00 AM, 8:00 AM, 9:30 AM, 7:00 PM

Archdiocese of St. Louis (visit link)

Parish Map (visit link)

The history of St. Francis of Assisi Parish began in 1926 when a group of Catholic families in the Oakville area approached Father Albert Mayer, pastor of St. Andrew Church, regarding the establishment of a new parish. Until then, St. Andrew and Assumption Churches served Catholics in this area. Around the same time, Franciscans from St. Anthony Friary in St. Louis were ministering to patients at Koch Hospital and Veterans Hospital. In 1927 the Franciscans were asked and accepted the role of spiritual leaders for this new parish. In turn, the people of this new parish eagerly accepted the Franciscans’ patron, St. Francis of Assisi, as their own. Father Hilarion Duerk, O.F.M. was appointed as the first pastor of this new parish.
~ from parish website
Type of Church: Church