St. Lawrence Hall -- Toronto, ON Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Lawrence Hall, located on King St at Jarvis, in the St Lawrence neighbourhood area of downtown Toronto, was built in 1850. It was the community gathering center, where public meetings, concerts, lectures and exhibitions were held. Designed by William Thomas, this building is in the Renaissance Revival style.

The building's 1000 seat amphitheater has long been elipsed by much larger and newer facilities, the community remodeled the building in 1967 and it remains an actively scheduled hall for conferences, weddings or other events.

This building is next to the St Lawrence Market. Formerly, the Toronto City Hall, this is now a popular shopping area, art gallery and city historical site.

The historical writeup of the Hall has references to many famous performers, politians, movies, TV Shows, and even the National Ballet of Canada have all performed at this hall.

St Lawrence Hall WIKI - (visit link)
St Lawrence Hall Web Site - (visit link)