Splendid China - Kissimmee, FL
Located just west of US 192 on Splendid China Blvd. in Kissimmee, Florida.

Splendid China was a theme park in the census-designated place of Citrus Ridge, Florida near Orlando. It opened in 1993 and closed on December 31, 2003. It was a sister park to Splendid China in Shenzhen, China which is still open and receives many visitors. It cost $100,000,000 to build.

At its height of popularity, it was a 75 acre miniature park with more than 60 replicas at 1/10th scale. Each piece was handcrafted to maintain authenticity. The park's replica of the Great Wall took nearly seven million inch long bricks and stretches about half a mile. The replica of the Leshan Buddha is four stories tall.

After the park first opened, Florida Splendid China put on shows featuring a rotating cast of 60 dancers, actors, and acrobats that were brought from the People's Republic of China (PRC.) After a number of artisans, dancers and members of the cast escaped and sought political asylum in the United States, Florida Splendid China reduced the number of cast members from overseas and hired local performers.

Splendid China was criticized for being partly owned by the government of the People's Republic of China, and according to those critics, showing an idyllic version of places like Tibet and Mongolia without the context of political struggle within those areas.

After closing its gates, Splendid China suffered a rash of attacks from thieves and vandals. Hundreds of items were taken ranging from small miniatures to portions of life-size statues. The perpetrators, thought to be local youths, were never caught.

Information taken from (visit link)

More information: (visit link)