Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Florida - Maitland, FL
17R E 464225 N 3167639
Located on the southwest corner of W Maitland Blvd. and N Maitland Ave. on the campus of the Jewish Community Center in Maitland, Florida.

Hours:
Monday thru Thursday - 9 AM to 4 PM
Friday - 9 AM to 1 PM
Sunday - 1 PM to 4 PM

The mission of the Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Florida is to use the history and lessons of the holocaust in order to build a more just and caring community free of anti-Semitism and all forms of racism and bigotry.

In April 1994, the Florida Legislature enacted a mandate requiring education about the Holocaust in public schools. Since then, the Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center has assisted schools with the implementation of the mandate in Central Florida and beyond.
Information taken from (visit link)

The Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Central Florida was founded in 1980. The Museum exhibit chronicles the Jewish communities of Eastern Europe--their cultural, religious, and economic development, as well as their tribulations. Visitors are able to see how thousands of communities were destroyed in less than a decade. Guided tours are available. A Memorial Wall, built from Jerusalem stone, surrounds six memorial lights, representing the six million Jews who died at the hands of the Nazis. Center publications include a newsletter, bibliographies, and curriculum guides. The Library contains 4000 volumes, 12 periodicals, and 600 videotapes. A lecture and film series is also offered. Other services include teacher training, educational consultation, an annual art and writing contest, and teaching "trunks" available to schools.

This campus is very beautiful and peaceful and there was a wonderful garden located just outside the center. In the garden is a touching sculpture called "The Deportation" and really speaks for itself. The black doors to the center are carved in relief and show the Star of David with flames and barbed wire. We wish that we had been there on any other day but Saturday.
Physical Address:
851 North Maitland Avenue