1906 - Cornerstone @ First Presbyterian Church - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497022 N 4416242
This is a MASSIVE church. Beautiful stained glass, cloud-touching, stone clad towers, gothic arches, wooden doors, beautifully landscaped grounds and intricate stone work make this an impressive and intimidating structure. Built in 1906
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is one of several churches which are supporting structures for the Haddonfield Historic District. The dated cornerstone can be found in the front to the left of the main sanctuary doors.

In 1858, the first Presbyterian worship services in Haddonfield were held in the Town Hall. Shortly after, these worshippers presented a petition to the Presbytery of West Jersey to arrange for a regular minister to lead their services.

The plans to organize a new church were put on hold because of the Civil War. Finally, in 1871, a petition was prepared and signed by 36 people and presented to the Presbytery. The first pastor began his ministry in Haddonfield in 1873.

There have been many changes in the church since its beginning. Henry D. and Mary Moore financed the present building, a memorial to their son, Gilbert Henry Moore, in 1906. The three large stained glass windows in the sanctuary were designed and constructed by Tiffany.

The following information comes from the nomination form, Created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

Presbyterian Church built in 1906. Large Gothic style building with tower in the corner front and wings on the side. Extends back along driveway of Masonic Temple to a Sunday School wing in the rear. Slate roof and bell tower. Portacachere on the side originally designed for carriages. Large Gothic tracery windows and stained glass windows on front façade.

Year of construction: 1906