Hinds Victorian Guest House - Santa Cruz, California
Guest lodging in a historic treasure

They're like a bed-and-breakfast except they don't serve breakfast, while they do have a central kitchen available for the guest's use.

Excerpts from their website:

"The Hinds House was built in 1888 and 1889 by Colonel Alfred J. Hinds and his wife Sarah. Hinds was a shopkeeper in downtown Santa Cruz and later became a real estate developer. He hired the architect John H. Williams to design his grand Stick Eastlake Victorian home. Williams was a well known Santa Cruz architect who designed over 60 local buildings between 1876 and 1892 including the Branciforte School building which is still in use today.
Williams combined the spindle work of the Eastlake style with classical and colonial revival style on the home's central alcove entrance and soaring second floor gabled porch.
The interior finishes are a display of carved and turned redwood, cedar, sycamore, oak and pine. Notable interior features are cathedral and tinted stained glass and lincrusta wall coverings. The three fireplace hearths are embellished with fine art tiles created for the home by J. & G. Low of Charleston, Massachusetts.
Alfred Hinds died in 1921 at age 76. The children and grandchildren gradually moved away from Santa Cruz and the home went vacant. In 1930 two women school teachers purchased the Hinds House and rented out rooms to lodgers until 1960.
The home served as a rooming house for two more owners between 1960 and 1980. During this period the interiors were modified and the sitting room and parlor on the first floor were renovated as apartments.
In 1981 the Hinds House was bought by Sandra and Stan Mock who restored the house to its original glory. Through interviews with surviving family members and historical photographs, the Mocks resurrected the Hinds House to is rightful place as a fine example of Victorian influence in Santa Cruz County.

Since 1982, the Hinds House has been operated as a historic inn for business travelers, visiting faculty at UCSC, and those relocating to Santa Cruz."

Name of the Hotel: The Hinds Victorian Guest House

529 Chestnut Street Santa Cruz, CA 95060