Rockingham (1772) - Franklin Township, NJ
18T E 532319 N 4470461
The Rockingham State Historic Site is a farmstead that contains a Mansion House, Children's Museum & gardens. The property adjoins the D&R Canal towpath in Somerset county & provides a combined natural and cultural experience for visitors.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The period rooms of the Mansion are set to reflect their use and occupation by the officers and staff of General George Washington. Residing at Rockingham between August and November of 1783 during the final days of the American War for Independence, the General and Mrs. Washington passed the time at one of the most elegant country estates in the Millstone River Valley.

While the Continental Congress met in Princeton, Rockingham Historic Site served as General George Washington’s final Revolutionary War headquarters for almost three months in 1783. In November 1783 Washington received the long awaited news - the Treaty of Paris had been signed, and the thirteen colonies were indeed independent of Great Britain. For eight years Washington had served his country in the American Revolution. It was here at Rockingham on November 2, 1783, shortly upon hearing word that the Treaty of Peace had been received by Congress, that Washington sat down in the upstairs chamber and wrote his "Farewell Orders to the Armies of the United States," officially penning a farewell to his troops and preparing for the long journey back to Virginia.

Also known as the Berrien Mansion, the original two rooms of the farmhouse were built between 1702 and 1710. Enlarged into a grander home in the 1760’s by Judge John Berrien, the house and grounds are preserved and interpreted as the temporary residence of George and Martha Washington. Physically relocated three times since 1896, Rockingham Historic Site maintains a fine collection of 18th century furnishings, Children’s Museum and Colonial kitchen garden. Rockingham Historic Site is owned by the State of New Jersey DEP, Division of Parks and Forestry, State Parks Service.

HOURS:
Guided Tours ONLY