Emory and Henry College
This historic marker stands on Route 11 about 1-mile from Emory and Henry College.
Location: Virginia, United States

Emory and Henry College was founded in 1836 and is the oldest college in Southwest Virginia. Emory and Henry is one of the few southern colleges to have been in operation for more than 160 years under the same name and affiliated with the United Methodist Church. The college campus consists of 330 acres and is located near the community of Emory, Virginia.

This historic marker stands on U. S. Route 11 at College Drive in Washington County, Virginia. The text of the marker reads:

"One mile north is Emory and Henry College, founded in 1836, the first institution of higher learning in Southwest Virginia. It was named for Bishop John Emory of the Methodist Church and Patrick Henry, the orator of the Revolution. Four Bishops of the Methodist Church, three Governors, and one United States Senator are among its alumni."
Marker Number: I-7

Marker Title: Emory and Henry College