The Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
Location: Ohio, United States

The Toledo-Lucas County Public Library dates back to 1838, making it the first public library funded by tax dollars in the state of Ohio. Main Library has stood as a downtown landmark since it opened on September 5, 1940. Welcoming more than a half-a-million visitors a year who check out nearly one million items, Main Library is home to 1.2 million books, CDs, videos, DVDs and reference materials, the fifth largest public library collection in the state of Ohio. For the past several years, The Toledo-Lucas County Public Library has been ranked among the best libraries in the nation by the Hennen American Public Library Rating (HALPR) index. In August of 2001, a 271,000 square foot, $45.1 million renovation and expansion to Main Library was unveiled, opening one of the most technologically advanced public libraries in America
Marker Number: 14-48

County: Lucas