Daviess County Courthouse - Gallatin, Missouri
County courthouse in Gallatin, Missouri.

"The Daviess County Courthouse is significant as a fine example of a Second Renaissance Revival style public building in Northwest Missouri, and as the seat of government for Daviess County for since 1908.

The first County Court of Daviess County met at the residence of Elisha B, Creekmore in 1838. By 1843, a $6,000 Court House was completed. It was probably 40'  x 40' but no record exists of its exact dimensions.

A single story, two-room structure was built about 1858, just east of the present day Court House. There were no vaults and the records were kept in desks. This structure was a source of public complaint but bonds to build a new structure were not passed until 1905.

In April, 1906, the architect P.H. Weathers submitted the winning design for a new Court House. M.T. Lewman of Louisville, Kentucky won the construction contract while J.W. Alexander served as construction superintendent and M.E. Pangburn was the accountant on the project. The cost of the structure was $75,000.

The foundation of the building was poured in April, 1907. The cornerstone was laid on May 24, 1907, and formal acceptance of the building by the County Court was May 31, 1908." - National Register Nomination Form

Year Built: 1908

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Architect: P.H. Weathers

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1908 - present

Physical Address:
Public Sq. Gallatin, Missouri

Hours:
For court hours, by department please call or fax. Phone: 660-663-2932 Fax: 660-663-3876 for circuit court, 660-663-2646