CARPINTERIA AND INDIAN VILLAGE OF MISHOPSHNOW

NO. 535 CARPINTERIA AND INDIAN VILLAGE OF MISHOPSHNOW - The Chumash Indian village of Mishopshnow, discovered by Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo on August 14, 1542, was located one-fourth mile southwest of the monument. Fray Juan Crespí of the Gaspar de Portolá Expedition named it San Roque on August 17, 1769. Portolá's soldiers, observing the Indians building wooden canoes, called the village La Carpinteria-the Carpenter's Shop.

This is one of two identical markers at two different locations in town. They were originally located on Highway 101 near Casitas Pass Road, with one on the northbound side and one on the southbound side. One-fourth mile southwest of there is the Portolá Sycamore, the location of The Carpenter Shop.
Marker Number: 535.00

Marker Name: CARPINTERIA AND INDIAN VILLAGE OF MISHOPSHNOW