The Guild Inn
A well known Toronto landmark, popular for wedding photography
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is a popular location in the summer for wedding photography. The park features a sculpture park with relocated building facades from downtown Toronto.

Plan to spend a couple hours here to truly enjoy the place.

From Ontario Heritage Properties Database:

Property Name: Guild Inn
Street Address: 201 Guildwood Parkway
Municipality: Scarborough
County or Regional Municipality: Metro Toronto
Date of Ontario Heritage Act Designation: 5/12/1999
Protection Designator: Ontario Heritage Act designation - Part 4
Reason for Designation: The Guild Inn property, specifically the west half of Lot 13, Concession C, Scarborough, is recommended for designation primarily for historical reasons. The designation includes: the west half of Lot 13 Concession C, the original 1914 section of the main building originally known as the Bickford Residence and including the main interior staircase, those additions to the Bickford residence constructed prior to 1950, the Studio Building, and all architectural fragments currently erected on the site (and further identified on the accompanying list).

The main building was constructed in 1914 and was the country estate of Col. Harold C. Bickford during its early history. The building and property were acquired in 1932 by Rosa and Spencer Clark who established the Guild of All Arts on the site. The Clarks added a kitchen wing in 1934, and addition to the north central wing in 1937, an east wing in 1941 and a west administrative wing in 1947. These additions were an integral part of the Guild of All Arts and are recommended to be included in the reasons for designation. This building and the additions described are covered on the exterior with a stucco finish.

During the Second World War, the property became a training base for WRENS and became known as HMCS Bytown II. Thereafter, it became a military hospital known as "Scarborough Hall" before being returned to the Clarks. Additions added after 1950 included a six storey hotel which is not included in the reasons for designation.

The Studio Building, located north of the main building, is a combination of two former frame structures, joined with an addition built in 1932 and a large wing, stretching to the north and added in the 1940s. The building originally served as studios and shops for weaving, batik, tooled leather, block-printing, pewter, copper, and woodworking as well as accommodation on the upper level for the artists. This building was converted for wedding receiptions and has served in this capacity for the past 35 years. The multi-paned windows and dormers add a picturesque element to the building's exterior.

The Clarks added architectural fragments salvaged from demolished buildings in Toronto to landscaped gardens and these are included as part of the reasons for designation. The major architectural fragments include those from: Banker's Bond Building, Bank of Montreal, Temple Building, North America Life Assurance Company, Toronto Engine House #2, S.S. #23 York, Banting House, O'Keefe Brewery, University of Toronto - Medical Building and University College, Imperial Bank of Canada, Bank of Nova Scotia, Bank of Toronto, Toronto Conservatory of Music, Granite Club, Toronto Star, Registry Office, Scarborough High School, Toronto Globe and Mail, Armories, Provincial Paper Ltd. And various Rosedale residences.

Architectural fragments to be included:

1. Banker's Bond Building, 1920, ionic columns
3. Bank of Montreal, bas-relief panels
4. Temple Building, 1895, construct
5. North American Life Assurance Company, angel panels
8. Planter, 1 Hayter St.
9/10 Bank of Montreal, bas-relief panels
12. Pottery Kiln
13. Wishing Well
15. Mobius Curve
16. Guildwood Parkway Gates
17. Window Well trim
21. Sign, Engine House #2, Toronto's Second Firehall
22. Stone Cutting machine
23. S.S. #23, York, belfry and bell
25. Rosedale residences, columns
26. Sherbourne Street residences, columns
27. Medical Building, 1904, U of T, window well trim
28. Provincial Paper Ltd., pineapple finial
29. Banting House, mantelpiece
30. O'Keefe Brewery, keystone
31. University College, 1857, U. of T., window well trim
32. Imperial Bank of Canada, 1928, marble entrance facade
24. Bank of Nova Scotia, entrance
36. Bank of Toronto, 1912, entrance
43. grindstone
44. Bank of Nova Scotia, 1903, stone fragments
47. Toronto Conservatory of Music, stone fragments
49. The Granite Club, 1926, arch entrance fluted
51. The Toronto Star, 1929, panels construct
52. Bank of Toronto, columns
53. Bank of Nova Scotia, stone carving
54. Provincial Paper Ltd. 1930, fragments
55. Registry of Deeds and Land Titles, 1915, ionic column
56. Scarborough High School, 1922, Boys entrance
58. The Greek Theatre
64. Produce Exchange Building, gates
73. Toronto Globe and Mail, panel
74. Toronto Armories, marguretta stone
75. Toronto Globe and Mail, panel
"Irregular numbering due to the fact that these are selections taken from a longer list compiled by The Guilde.

Building or Property Type: Not Listed in Database