Our Lady, Queen of the Most Holy Rosary Cathedral - Toledo,Ohio
17T E 287250 N 4616547
Rosary Cathedral is dedicated to Mary, the Mother of God. The artistry of the cathedral, with rare and precious items gathered from every quarter of the earth, carries out a master plan with a major purpose which is glorification of God.
Location: Ohio, United States

Visitors to the Cathedral are moved by the beauty of its old world style, and by the visual strength of its symbol as the primary church of Roman Catholic Diocese of Toledo. The Cathedral of the Queen of the Most Holy Rosary is Spanish Plateresque in design, the only one of its kind in North America. It serves the people of God both as a neighborhood parish church and as the seat of the diocese with 163 parishes in 19 counties in Northwest Ohio.

The Cathedral comes alive to each visitor differently - casual visitor, architect, artist, artisan, musician, painter, sculptor, worshiper. Thousands have been inspired by the graceful beauty of its piers and arches; by the richly decorated nave ceiling with scenes from Old Testament; by the half-domed apse embellished by frescoes in the Keim process; by one of its most striking gems, the Rose Window, which sparkles and radiates in the changing light of the eastern sun.

A wealth of detail is present throughout the Cathedral - this story of faith - in stone, glass and wood from around the world, in paint and precious metal, in the color and texture of its total design. Its messages of courage, joy, reverence, praise, devotion and faith commitment are a welcome respite to all who pause to savor this Cathedral's lasting presence.

Artists and Craftsmen from Austria, Germany, Poland, Italy, England, Hungary and parts of the United States
contributed with carvings, sculptoring, glass making, stone making and painting.
Rosary Cathedral is the only Spanish Plateresque cathedral in the world.