Barren River L & N Bridge - Bowling Green, KY
16S E 550662 N 4095147
Located in nice park off 31W in Bowling Green, this old railroad bridge is now a walking path for a park.
Location: Kentucky, United States

A.D. 1915

Erected by Vincennes Bridge Co.

Henry H. Denhardt, Co. Judge

M.H. Crump, Road Engineer

The first bridge erected on this site in 1839. Was burned by soldiers Feby 14th in 1862. It was rebuilt in 1864, and again burned Feby 12th, 1915.

The L & N Railroad Bridge (#29 Bowling Green Map) is a single span Camel-back metal truss structure. The current structure has been used continuously since its construction in the early twentieth century, and demonstrates the significance of railroads to the County's heritage and success. It is still the only railroad access into Bowling Green from the north across the river.

Link

Original Use: Railroad