Maple Avenue Station - Linwood, NJ
18S E 537061 N 4355796
During the first quarter of the twentieth century, this area surrounding this now defunct station was considered downtown. Today, the business are gone as is the rail, replaced by a modern bike path. The depot is still intact and restored.
Location: New Jersey, United States

At the turn of the century, Maple Avenue was a main link between Linwood and its inland neighbors in Bargaintown. The little store on the right here was Potter's 5-cent store and on the other side of the trolley you can see St. Charles' Store. Today Wabash Avenue connects Maple Avenue with Poplar where Potter's store stood. Source --> (visit link)

"Although never a transportation center, the introduction of rail service had a profound effect on Linwood and its inhabitants. It sounded the death knell for the blacksmith, the wheelwright, and the horse trader; but it provided improved marketing for the farmer and storekeeper, permitted mobility heretofore unknown to the citizens, and introduced cultural changes that were significant. The Pleasantville and Ocean City Railroad had established a line along Shore Road in 1881, which was absorbed by the West Jersey Railroad in 1884. The West Jersey ran freight and passenger train four times daily between Pleasantville and Somers Point where connections were made with a steamboat service to Ocean City. Using the same trackage, the Atlantic Suburban Traction Company completed an electric railway line in 1904. It ran for a relatively short time because it was unable to compete successfully against the interurban line which was built by the Atlantic City and Shore Railroad Company on a right-of-way west of Shore Road in 1907. This trolley line, the Shore Fast Line, was the major means of transportation between Atlantic City and Ocean City for the next forty-seven years." Source: Price, T.T., MD. Atlas of the New Jersey Coast. Philadelphia: Woolman and Rose, 1878, p. 6.

At the turn of the century, this station was known as Linwood Station. The default photo depicting the shed-style trolley stop replaced the structure in the 1930's. Seaview Avenue was also an important stop for trains bringing in supplies. Source: (visit link)

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes