1882 - Hamilton/Edna Cuddy Memorial House - Bethany, Missouri
Historic Italianate style house in Bethany, Missouri.

"The Hamilton/Edna Cuddy Memorial House and Gardens is an asymmetrical shaped house of brick construction facing North from its corner lot one block off the square in the City of Bethany, Missouri. This tall and stately Italianate-style home was designed in 1882 by Edmund Eckel of St. Joseph, Missouri, for a prominent hardware merchant by the name of James P. Hamilton (but usually called J.P.). Mr. Hamilton's initials, J.P.H., and the date, 1882, were carved into the projecting double window header off the second floor of the north facade. The initials and dates are further accentuated by a gable pediment in the roof just above this area." - from National Register Nomination Form

The house is open for tours at various times during the summer.  To see interior photos of the house see this website.

Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: