Compagnie des Bateaux Mouches - Paris, France
31U E 449040 N 5412594
[FR] Depuis plus de 50 ans, seule La Compagnie des Bateaux Mouches raconte une histoire d’amour à des générations de passagers. [EN] For more than 50 years, the Compagnie des Bateaux Mouches has told a love story to generations of passengers.
Location: France

[FR] C'est à l'occasion de l'exposition universelle de 1867 que les premiers bateaux-mouche firent leur entrée dans la capitale. À la suite d'un concours lancé par les organisateurs de l'exposition, le constructeur naval lyonnais Michel Félizat (associé à d'autres lyonnais) remporta le prix et achemina par la Saône, le canal de Bourgogne, l'Yonne et la Seine, une trentaine d'exemplaires de ses bateaux à passagers construits dans ses ateliers implantés dans le quartier de la Mouche (d'où leur nom), au sud de Lyon (du côté de Gerland).

De ce nouveau concept, Jean Bruel a créé une nouvelle activité, et déposa la marque-dénomination Bateaux Mouches dès 1950.

Les bateaux-mouches se distinguent par rapport à leurs concurrents sur la Seine par leur grande capacité, leur motorisation et équipement de navigation qui leur permettent de se mouvoir avec aisance sur la Seine malgré leur grande taille. Ils sont tous dotés d’un pont supérieur totalement découvert, d’un pont principal couvert, entièrement vitré, chauffé et climatisé, ainsi que de projecteurs permettant d’admirer les monuments de nuit.

[EN] Bateaux Mouches are open excursion boats that provide visitors to Paris, France with a view of the city from along the river Seine.

The term is a registered trademark of the Compagnie des Bateaux Mouches, the most widely known operator of the boats in Paris; however, the phrase, because of the success of the company, is also wrongly used colloquially to refer to all such boats operating on the river within the city.

These boats are popular tourist attractions in Paris. Many seat several hundred people, often with an open upper deck and an enclosed lower deck; some have sliding canopies that can close to protect the open deck in inclement weather. Most boat tours include a live or recorded commentary on the sights along the river. A typical cruise lasts about one hour. Many companies offer lunch and dinner cruises as well. Most boats are equipped with lights to illuminate landmarks in the evening.

Since the Seine is centrally situated in Paris, a boat tour covers a great deal of the city. Both the Left Bank (Rive Gauche) and the Right Bank (Rive Droite), are visible from the boat. Passengers can see, among other sites, the Eiffel Tower, Notre-Dame Cathedral, the Alexander III Bridge, the Pont Neuf, the Orsay Museum, and the Louvre Museum. Passengers can also see Les Invalides, Napoleon's burial site.

Boat tours in Paris have flourished since World War II, and today the Compagnie des Bateaux Mouches (still the oldest company operating boat tours) has significant competition. On busy days in high season, boats constantly move up and down the river.

(text from wikipedia)

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 10

Period/Days/Hours of Operation:
From 01/04 to 30/09 Every 20 mins (about) from 7pm to 11•00pm From 01/10 to 31/03 A minimum of 50 passengers is required for the boat to leave the quay

Food/Drink available on board?: yes

Restroom facilities on board?: yes