Historic El Reno - El Reno, Oklahoma.
14S E 594875 N 3932692
This fine mural is painted on the side of the Old Opera House in downtown El Reno. This fine mural does an excellent job of showing the history of El Reno and of the state of Oklahoma.

El Reno is a city in Canadian County, Oklahoma, United States, in the central part of the state. A part of the Oklahoma City Metropolitan Statistical Area, El Reno is 25 miles (40 km) west of downtown Oklahoma City. The population was 16,212 at the 2000 census.

El Reno is a historic community with many historic buildings, and is the county seat of Canadian County, and the only city in Oklahoma to have an old fashioned streetcar trolley in operation in the downtown area.

It was originally located about five miles north of its present location, on the banks of the North Canadian river, bearing the name "Reno City," which caused its mail to get mixed up with mail for Reno, Nevada. After the second time the town was flooded, it was moved to its present location and changed its name to El Reno.
City: El Reno, Oklahoma

Location Name: Old Opera House