Lucky 7 @ "Long-a-Coming" - Berlin Borough, NJ
18S E 505841 N 4405060
This town was once known as "Long-a-Coming". There are many stories of how Berlin, Camden County, New Jersey, got its name. Read on to learn about this legend....
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The main travel route between the New Jersey shore and the Delaware River ran through this town. It was a Native American path called Lonaconing Trail. Travelers and shipwrecked sailors who walked the path would stop at a stream here. This stream was the head of the Great Egg Harbor River. The weary travelers knowing the trail name would refer to the spot as "long a coming". The name stuck."

The first man settled here in 1714, with a few more following, but the town was slow to grow. By the early 1800's there were several iron forges and glassworks in the area. Traffic was increasing along the route and 3 taverns and 2 hotels were opened.

This was the Victorian era and people started traveling for recreation. Atlantic City, New Jersey was a popular spot. Long-A-Coming is halfway between Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and Atlantic City, so it became a stopping point on the stagecoach route. A rail line was laid in 1853. Three years later, the Long-A-Coming Railroad Station was built. In February of 1867, the station was renamed "Magnolia". This caused confusion because there was a town called Magnolia near by. So, three months later, the station's name changed to Berlin. Nobody knows why Berlin was chosen.

Today, the Lonaconing Trail is called Route 30, also known as The White Horse Pike. It is still a main route between Philadelphia and Atlantic City. My source may be found HERE

This particular Lucky 7 waymark was intended to offer a small flavor of this town, a morsel of what you can expect to see. It has all the vestments one would expect to see of a small town: a "Main Street", which is actually the White Horse Pike, much bigger than 100 years ago when this was the only thoroughfare. Most of these waymarks are on the main drag with a smattering to the southwest.

To learn more about this culturally relevant town please visit the following site which offers a complete history of Egg Harbor City: www.westjersey.org
The official Berlin Borough Historical Society Website can be found HERE Okay, here we go:

Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

04. Berlin Borough, NJ

07. Long-a-Coming - Berlin Borough, NJ

08. In Memory of Our Members - Berlin Borough, NJ

09. Joy's Way - Berlin Township, NJ

12. Joy's Way, Berlin Township, NJ

13. Town Hall Gazebo - Berlin Boro, NJ

14. Berlin, NJ

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
04. City and Town Halls - WM379W 07. New Jersey Historical Markers - WM37A0 08. Firefighter Memorials – WM2HHG 09. Municipal Parks and Plazas - WM39M5 12. Public Playgrounds - WM39MC 13. Gazebos - WM5B7C 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM3HRX

Tally: 7

Did you have fun while doing this waymark?: yes