Florence Coffee House - Baton Rouge, LA
Fine privately owned building, located at 130 Main St. in Historic downtown Baton Rouge, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Privately owned. I met the owners brother, who was very kind, did not know alot about the building, but had no problem with photographing the home. It is now a private home. I have passed this building alot of times, and NEVER noticed it. Clean, well maintained and totally restored.

Found no good history on the building except the Application, located here.

The Florence Coffee House is a more or less typical example of a mid-19th century in-town commercial-residential structure, This can be seen in its two and a half story gable parapeted form' in its commercial lower story and residential upper story, and in its "piano nobile" articulation of the upper story with graceful French doors and an iron balcony. Baton Rouge is a city which has been almost completely rebuilt in the 20th century. As a result the Coffee House represents an urban form which has all but vanished. There is in fact only one other substantial example of a house of this type remaining in the city. The Florence Coffee House was built in 1850 by Johan and Lucas Florence to replace an earlier building which had been destroyed by fire. On July 24, 1850, the Florence’s signed a contract with Nelson Potts for the building's construction. The cost was $1,225. In 1852 the property was sold to Matteo Dorice for $2,500 and since then there has been a long succession of owners. Until the Civil War the building remained in use as a coffee house. Since the war it has served a variety of uses, being at different times a grocery, a cobbler shop, a boardinghouse, and a private residence. The present owners restored the building in 1971. The architect of the restoration was William R. Brockway and the contractor Peter L. Martin.
130 Main St.
Baton Rouge, LA USA