Church Bridge, Bampton Grange, Cumbria
30U E 516646 N 6045302
The road between Bampton Grange and Bampton crosses the river Lowther with this lovely sandstone arched bridge. This area of the valley is historically important.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Bampton Grange is the settlement with the church and former school. It is also home to the Crown and Mitre pub. The vicarage houses the Tinklar library where many of the books are in Latin. Erudite pupils from the school would practice their Latin so much that the horses understood them.
This bridge forms an important crossing point in the floodplain, of the Shap to Askham road. There are many Grade II listed buildings as well as evidence of ancient strip farming in the fields. Remains of cobbled streets, vernacular architecture and use of local building stone all reflect the importance of the village. The bridge just adds to that.

The local underlying rock is a limestone, suggesting that the bridge materials were transported here. The coping stones of the parapets are a limestone. This no doubt is a 'County Bridge' meaning that it was the responsibility of the former county to effect repairs to the bridge and 300 feet either side. Now the Highways department responsibility.

Nearest Postcode CA10 2QR
Streetmap (visit link)