Rancho Las Flores - OC BSA
A mulitpurpose camp located on the north side of Camp Pendleton.

Rancho Las Flores is used by thousands of Scouts and other youth groups. It is comprised of 54 acres located on the north end of Camp Pendleton, just off Interstate 5 at the Las Pulgas exit.  The camp is on the Mission Trail between San Luis Rey and San Juan Capistrano. It has eleven campsites that have running water, tables, barbecues and campfire rings.

In 1865, early California pioneer Marco Forster built the Las Flores adobe on Rancho Santa Margarita, near the San Pedro Estancia, a sub-mission between San Luis Rey and San Juan Capistrano.  It was a resting place for travelers between missions, and it has a National Historic Landmark on-site with an adobe house that was built in the 1800's.  A registered historic landmark, the Orange County Council, Boy Scouts of America developed a Scout camp on the property in 1974.

More information on the camp can be found at: http://www.ocbsa.org