Warden Abbey - Abbey Farm, Bedford Road, Near Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK
This attractive building is all that remains of Warden Abbey.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Located on Abbey Farm the remains stand apart from the farm buildings. Warden Abbey was a Cistercian house for the monks of Rievaulx built in the tudor period. The abbey was founded in 1135 by Walter Espec who also founded Rievaulx itself.

All that remains is one part of the successor house of the Gostwicks. The original house would have been large but the replacement house seen here was erected after the dissolution of the abbey after 1537.

The brick remains consists of two ground floor windows under deep arches and a chimneybreast clearly visible. The chimney stack has a star top and a stair turret at the rear. The remaining antique part of the abbey lies in the stone buttress in the west end dating from the late 13th century.

The house is now only used for pigeons. Thanks go to Pevsner for an excellent account of this abbey where this information is sourced.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Warden Abbey

Abbey Farm