Smeaton's Bridge - Bedford Road, Cardington, Bedfordshire, UK
This is a very important site in the history of engineering.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Hidden from the eye and tucked away beneath your feet is this road bridge. Though it looks like any ordinary bridge it is in fact the key engineering marvel of John Smeaton. The bridge was built in 1778 for Samuel Whitbread who owned the area estate. Since this time it has only recently had to be reinforced thanks to its excellent engineering.

John Smeaton was the father of civil engineering in today's world. There is an informative board all about him, Samuel Whitbread and the area next to the bridge.

In the same period that the bridge over Cardington Brook was built Smeaton's Eddystone lighthouse was finished in 1759 which was hailed as one of the greatest engineering triumphs of the century. Smeaton also rebuilt Cardington Mill in 1786 nearby.
Location:
Cardington Brook Bedford Road Cardington Bedfordshire