Bridge of the Gods, Cascade Locks, Oregon - "Amazing Race 13"
10T E 585679 N 5057101
In “Amazing Race 13” multiple teams raced around the globe for $1,000,000 to 'amazing' locations. At Cascade Locks they descended on a zip line 2,000 feet from the Bridge of the Gods to an island in the final leg of the race.
Location: Oregon, United States

In “Amazing Race 13” multiple teams raced around the globe for $1,000,000 to 'amazing' locations. Three teams were left in the final leg of the race. They were Frat Boys Andrew and Dan, separated couple Ken and Tina as well as siblings Nick and Starr. From Moscow, Russia, they flew to Portland, Oregon. At Cascade Locks they descended on a zip line 2,000 feet from the Bridge of the Gods to an island in the final leg of the race.

The silver Bridge of the Gods spans the Columbia River near Cascade Locks, Oregon. Between 750 and 1,300 years ago half of Table Mountain broke way in a colossal slide that completely blocked the Columbia River creating a stone natural bridge. The local Indians called it “a place to cross the river without getting your feet wet.” Later, according to Indian Legend, angered by the warring tribes on both sides of the river, the Great Spirit destroyed it and the rocks fell into the Columbia River. At the point where the river forced its way through the landslide, big boulders were blasted out of the way to aid navigation and the Bonneville Dam backwaters covered the cataract. In 1926 a steel through-truss bridge was built which was raised 44 feet in 1938-1940 above the higher backwaters.
Movie or TV Show: "Amazing Race 13"

Year Released or First Aired: 2,008.00