Pittock Mansion, Portland, Oregon - "Amazing Race 13"
10T E 522142 N 5041338
In “Amazing Race 13” multiple teams raced around the globe for $1,000,000 to 'amazing' locations. Siblings Nick and Starr crossed the finish line at Pittock Mansion first and won the $1,000,000 prize.
Location: Oregon, United States

In “Amazing Race 13” multiple teams raced around the globe for $1,000,000 to 'amazing' locations. Three teams were left in the final leg of the race. They were Frat Boys Andrew and Dan, separated couple Ken and Tina as well as siblings Nick and Starr. From Moscow, Russia, they flew to Portland, Oregon where siblings Nick and Starr crossed the finish line at Pittock Mansion first and won the $1,000,000 prize.

Completed in 1914, French Renaissance style Pittock Mansion, now a historical landmark open to the public, is located nearly 1,000 feet above sea level in Portland's West Hills of Portland, overlooking the city with a panoramic view of two states, the Willamette and Columbia rivers, and five mountains in the Cascade Range.

The 22-room, 16,000-square-foot mansion was built by Henry L. Pittock, founder and owner of Portland's daily "Oregonian," and his wife, Georgiana Martin Burton Pittock. The mansion is completely furnished with antique furniture and objets d'art appropriate to its 17th, 18th and 19th century French and English interior design. There are also noteworthy American furnishings of the 18th and 19th centuries, including some family artifacts.

The mansion is open for public viewing daily 12 - 4 PM Winter Schedule (Labor Day through mid-June) with extended hours 11 - 4 PM in the summer. There is a nominal admission fee. However you can wander around the grounds for free to view the roses, azaleas, rhododendrons and flowering cherry trees. Enjoy a sweeping view of mountains, rivers, and the city of Portland. Visit The Gate Lodge, the cherished home of the family of James Skene, Scottish-born steward of the Pittock estate from 1918 until 1953. There is a gift shop in the cottage featuring unique items. The mansion is decorated for the Christmas holidays and then is closed to the public annually the month of January for major maintenance. It is also closed on major holidays.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you're waymarking solo) and the historic mansion.

Movie or TV Show: "Amazing Race 13"

Year Released or First Aired: 2,008.00