St Leonard's - Ryton on Dunsmore, West Midlands, UK
Built in 1080, this is one of the counties oldest Norman churches.
Location: United Kingdom

The church of ST. LEONARD is situated on the north side of the main Coventry-Northampton road, on a level site in the centre of a large, recently extended, churchyard. It consists of chancel, nave, west tower, vestry, and a south porch. It was built of red sandstone rubble with worked dressings late in the 11th century, probably consisting of a chancel and nave, and it was apparently not until the 15th century that a west tower was added. A vestry with a gallery over was added in the 19th century, and more recently the south porch was rebuilt. The tower is a lofty and imposing structure, out of proportion to so small a church, and the presence of angle buttresses on its east side, which make a very awkward junction with the nave, suggests that it was intended to rebuild the body of the church on a similar scale. All the roofs are covered with modern tiles. There are eight bells in the medieval tower which are rung twice a month for the 9.30 a.m. service, plus weddings and occasional other special events. There is also a stained glass window of St Leonard.
The area was given to Coventry Priory in 1043 by Lord Leofric (husband of Lady Godiva)

More information is available at: