Guildford Castle, Guildford, Surrey
30U E 669479 N 5678686
Guildford Castle is a Norman Motte and Bailey Castle built soon after 1066 by William the Conqueror.
Location: United Kingdom

The Motte and Bailey castle was formed when the chalk dug from a ditch was piled into a mound or ‘motte’ in the middle. Another ditch and back enclosed the outer area, called the ‘bailey’ where the domestic building stood.
Originally the castles defences were built of wood, but replaced in stone in the 12th Century. At that time a shell keep built of chalk was built around the top of the motte. This was subsequently replaced by the great tower, built in two phases in the 1130’s or 1140’s.
The first phase was built as the kings private apartments, reached by an outside staircase. Not long after a second floor was added. The great tower could have been used for defence, if the castle was attacked, but it was also a symbol of the kings importance.
Guildford Castle was the only royal castle in Surrey and would become the headquarters of the sheriff, the kings deputy in the county. He would hold trials for serious crimes and prisoners would be held in the keep, which was the county gaol for Surrey and Sussex. The King had by now, moved to new apartments in the bailey.
Henry III developed the castle into one of the most luxurious royal palaces in England. After his death in 1272 the buildings fell into ruins and were later abandoned, except for the great tower which continued as the county gaol.
In the early 16th century the gaol closed and the tower was used by the Daborne family who put in the brick window surrounds and fireplaces.
In 1611 James I sold the castle estate to Francis Carter. He, or his son, built a new house attached to the Castle Arch. The great tower was then abandoned and the roof taken off.
The castle was bought by Guildford borough council in 1885 and the grounds were laid out as a public park. Conservation work in 2004 saw a new roof and floors put in.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact